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Turbo Problem & code P2263

160K views 43 replies 23 participants last post by  ジューク  
#1 · (Edited by Moderator)
Driving home from work today I briefly heard a whistling sound when I accelerated. I felt a slight pop and then the sound went away. Now I have no boost indication on my gauge and my juke is running extremely sluggish.

Then a check engine light came on so I stopped at an auto zone and had the code read. It called out p2263 which they did not have listed as a Nissan code but had it as a "turbo/supercharger system fault" code for several other makes. Has anyone else had this problem? Thanks!
 
#2 ·
Did you overboost or anything? What mods do you have? Did you try to clear out the code?
 
#4 ·
Check your lines and clamps, it's possible one of them popped lose.
 
#5 · (Edited)
Yeah a quick google search on that code gave some 'generic turbo problem' results. Check all your piping, sounds like a hose popped off. If you have an aftermarket IC piping kit, they are rather notorious for not clamping well and popping off. Before I searched, my first thought was the stock DV may have blown, but in other vehicles I've seen that happen, it's usually accompanied by a distinct fluttering sound... worth checking though if you can't find a leaky clamp or hose.
 
#6 ·
My juke is completely stock. It started making a fluttering and pop noise this morning so I decided to have it towed to the shop. I didn't want to make it worse. Unfortunately I don't have a place or time to work on it myself so I'm sure I'm going to get hosed on the repair cost (really ticks me off) I spoke with the dealership and they told me my car is affected by the recall for the boost sensor mount so I wonder if that could have failed..? My thoughts yesterday were that it seemed like a hose may have popped off but I heard no escaping air sounds. No the flutter and popping noise ha me stumped. Maybe it is the DV valve.... I guess I'll know soon enough. What a bummer. 66,928 miles and this is the first problem I've had...
 
#7 ·
It's definitely not a clamp popping. If that were the case the car would be stalling. Sounds like wastegate issue. The boost sensor recall has to do with the little bugger's mount being crappy and it falling into the engine bay.
 
#8 ·
P2263 TC SYSTEM



< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P2263 TC SYSTEMDTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:

[MR16DDT ]




INFOID:0000000006752407



If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 orP0238. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-302, "DTC Logic".[/COLOR]





Trouble diagnosis name(Trouble diagnosis content)



DTC detecting condition



TC SYSTEM-B1(Turbocharger boost systemperformance)



In spite of the boosting area, the boost doesnot increase.



DTC No.
P2263
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

••••
••


Possible cause
Intakeairleaks
ExhaustgasleaksTurbochargerboostsensorTurbochargerboostcontrolsolenoidvalve

RecirculationvalveExhaustmanifoldandturbochargerassembly
Boostcontrolactuator







Perform component function check. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-484, "Component Function Check".
[/COLOR]NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During thischeck, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.






Is the inspection result normal?YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".[/COLOR]Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

INFOID:0000000006752408










Check the following:
• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold
• Open stuck of recirculation valve
• Stuck of turbocharger

Is the inspection result normal?YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".[/COLOR]2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
  4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.









Revision: 2010 September EC-484 2011 JUKE




P2263 TC SYSTEM



< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]




5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates
when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]A[/COLOR]charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following
conditions.






A. Pressure pump
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valveCondition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
[COLOR=rgb(100.000000%, 0.000000%, 0.000000%)]CAUTION:[/COLOR]

Operation
Boost control actuator rod


[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]C[/COLOR]



operates [COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]D[/COLOR]Boost control actuator rod



not operates


Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".[/COLOR]Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

3.CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE

INFOID:0000000006752409

[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]E[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]F[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]G[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]H[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]I[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]J[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]K[/COLOR]


















  1. Turn ignition switch OFF. L
  2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to EM-36, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]M[/COLOR]







NO >> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-29, "Exploded View".
[/COLOR]4.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
  1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]N[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]O[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]P[/COLOR]









+
Turbocharger boost control solenoidvalve
ConnectorF54
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.NO >> GO TO 5.

Voltage
Battery voltage







Terminal



2



Ground




Revision: 2010 September

EC-485 2011 JUKE








JSBIA0851ZZ





[COLOR=rgb(100.000000%, 100.000000%, 100.000000%)]EC[/COLOR]






P2263 TC SYSTEM



< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]




5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R





harness connector.
+
Turbocharger boost control so-lenoid valve
ConnectorF54
4. Also check harness for short to ground.Is the inspection result normal?

Continuity
Existed







IPDM E/R



Terminal



Connector



Terminal



2



E14



36




YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-





ness connector.
+
Turbocharger boost control so-lenoid valve
ConnectorF54
4. Also check harness for short to power.Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.


Continuity
Existed







ECM



Terminal



Connector



Terminal



1



F26



73




7.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-487, "Component Inspection (TurbochargerBoost Control Solenoid Valve)".[/COLOR]
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]8.CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-36, "Inspection".[/COLOR]Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
[COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
9.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EC-487, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-sor)".[/COLOR]
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-29, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]10.CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-40, "Inspection".
[/COLOR]Revision: 2010 September EC-486 2011 JUKE










































P2263 TC SYSTEM



[MR16DDT ]


< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
[/COLOR]NO >> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]

[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]A[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]C[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]D[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]E[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]F[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]G[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]H[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]I[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]J[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]K[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]L[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]M[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]N[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]O[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]P[/COLOR]












Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF
  2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
  4. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
INFOID:0000000006752411






NNBIB0044ZZ




noid valve as per the following conditions.
Condition
12 V direct current supply betweenterminals 1 and 2
No supply
Is the inspection result normal?

Air passage con-tinuity between(A) and (C)
Not existedExisted



Air passage con-tinuity between(A) and (B)



Existed



Not existed




YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
[COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]






Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
  3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
    CAUTION:
    When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
    to the damage of the sensor housing.
  4. Turn ignition switch ON.
  5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
    as per the following conditions.
    NOTE:
    • Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
    • Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30°C (50 - 86°F)].
INFOID:0000000006752412






JMBIA0871ZZ




ECM



Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-mospheric pressure)]




+








Terminal




0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)




41



44



40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)





Connector
F25

Voltage(Approx.)
2.03 V
2.67 V





Is the inspection result normal?YES >> INSPECTION END




NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]






Revision: 2010 September EC-487

2011 JUKE
 
#10 ·
Save as a PDF then save as JPEG from the PDF and post each page up individually.
 
#11 ·
Mike,
thank you for the information!! This morning I took the at in to the dealership and they ate saying that the turbo itself has failed and needs replacing.... At a cost of $2300. Maybe it's time for an upgrade. Any suggestions? Or has anyone upgraded that has the stock setup that they would sell?
 
#14 ·
Damn, out of warranty already? You over 60k miles?

BTW, P2263 is one of the codes I see when someone doesn't have their charge pipe recall performed and the boost sensor actually breaks off.
 
#17 ·
I agree mike. I pulled it from the dealership and I think I'll just work on it myself. I wasn't going to pay the dealer $2300 to replace parts that they couldn't tell me what was wrong with them. They were wanting to replace the turbo and the exhaust manifold but couldn't explain to me what was wrong with either component. I'll pull the turbo myself and inspect it. If anyone has the shop manual for this procedure it would be helpful.
 
#18 ·
Check the GTM downpipe install tutorials, if I recall correctly you need to remove the turbo on either the FWD or AWD to pull the old pipe out the top. Regardless of the model it should give you plenty of info to pull the turbo out.

If I also recall right, some of those bolts on the turbo are supposedly a PITA.
 
#20 ·
Same thing happened to me the dreaded P2263 Nissan claims the part is redesigned and wants to replace the manifold too. Not honoring my warranty on top of that. Top it off they did something to the timing chain in the process of opening up the engine on a sludge hunt, and now they are claiming it needs replacing. Never buying a Nissan again. They are blaming the timing issue on the turbo being out of balance.
 
#21 ·
Took my 2012 Nissan Juke with 85K miles in to dealer and wound up paying around $1,300 for
Fuel Sensor Replacement(recall)
Wheel Alignment repair
Four new tires(@$600)
Brake rotors/calipers
Replacement key

A soon as I drove car off lot, car was driving sluggishly with little acceleration and all the symptoms described here on this forum by people with Turbo Issues. I had not experienced any issues like this prior to bringing car in for service on fuel sensor recall and alignment issues etc

After significant time, (full day and a half of diagnostics) requiring service manager/formen involvement due to mechanics inability to pin point problem, service advisor tells me my turbo charger/system is gone and will require $2,100 to replace/repair.

Could this really be "merely a coincidence" (as suggested by the service advisor) that the turbo charger on my 2012 Juke malfunctioned within the first 4 miles of driving the car off the lot after having services performed?

Any possible connection between the services performed as (fuel sensor tightening or other) an turbo malfunction or could anything that was done to the car (or not done) have accelerated the demise of my turbo charger?

I have a hard time believing that the need to replace the turbo mechanism is merely a coincidence?

Any thoughts? Any suggestions? any recourse?

This all does not feel right to me

Thank You in advance for any advice or insight you might be able to provide
 
#22 ·
Every Juke I have seen with the P2263 code so far has been the result of a dead turbo from a clogged oil feed tube. That's 11 Jukes in 3 years time. Chances are this is what happened to you.

Newest TSB for the Jukes that just came out on March 31, 2016.


NTB16-035
March 31, 2016

JUKE; TURBOCHARGER SERVICE


APPLIED VEHICLES:
2012-2016 Juke (F15)

APPLIED ENGINES:
MR16DDT
MR16DDT NISMO RS specification
SERVICE INFORMATION
Whenever a turbocharger on an Applied Vehicle is replaced for any reason, always replace with the part listed below:

Oil Supply/Inlet Tube (TUBE-TURBOCHARGER OIL FEED)*

* This is the steel tube that feeds oil from the engine front to the turbocharger housing.
Always replace this part on either of the Turbocharger configurations available on the Juke.
 
#23 ·
Every Juke I have seen with the P2263 code so far has been the result of a dead turbo from a clogged oil feed tube. That's 11 Jukes in 3 years time. Chances are this is what happened to you.

Newest TSB for the Jukes that just came out on March 31, 2016.
Is there any maintenance to do to prevent this from happening?
 
#24 ·
Just use synthetic oils and I recommend changing every 3000-3750 miles. I do NOT believe in Nissan's recommendation of 5000 mile oil changes.
Also let the engine idle for about 30 seconds to 1 minute before shutting off to allow the turbo to cool down some to prevent oil coking.
 
#25 ·
Since the Turbo is coolant cooled. How is coking a problem nowadays compared to turbos of years past?
 
#30 ·
You know i was told it was coolant cooled so there wouldn't be no need to leave your engine idle before shut off. I had mentioned a while back about if this car as turbo timer so it lets the oil run its course when the engine is turned off, but someone replied that this isn't old school anymore these are coolant cooled. Which i think is Awesome.
 
#26 ·
This exact thing happened to my 2012 Juke, but because the oil lines were blocked the dealer said my extended warranty wouldn't cover the repair costs of $2900. They replaced the entire turbo, but I drove off the lot, and 12 miles later the same issue happened. They're claiming that there was so much buildup in my engine that the lines were blocked again within the 12 miles. Is this even possible? It had only been about 4000 since my last oil change and I always use synthetic.
 
#27 ·
Technical Service Bulletin (NTB12-021B) on Fuel Rail Sensor

http://www-odi.nhtsa.dot.gov/acms/cs...2v069-3456.pdf

Does't the process of tightening the fuel pressure sensor involve working in and around turbo hoses etc

(step 8) "loosen clamp on upper air hose to rear turbo and remove hose from turbo inlet and insert rag over hose to prevent debris from entering hose"...leading to turbo.....

Reads to me like performance under the recall on fuel rail sensor by dealership could have been performed by a mechanic who did not take necessary precautions to prevent debris from entering turbo...

My research in process/steps involved in recall clearly shows that there is a connection after all between the process/steps required to inspect/replace/tighten fuel rail sensor (what a difficult/complex "little" bugger to get access to) and the likelihood/possibility of damaging the Turbo. This coupled with fact that engine was a mess (with oil/grease all over engine when returned to me) would suggest that executing the inspection/replacement/tightening of fuel sensor was a bit of a messy project, at least for this mechanic.

No coincidence after at all

No?
 
#28 ·
#29 ·
yes
error on my part for starting inquiry in to this turbo issue under this thread
will not duplicate going forward but felt readers of either thread should be made aware of the connection between fuel sensor repair/replacement and possible turbo damage...

will halt duplication in dual threads