P2263 TC SYSTEM
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P2263 TC SYSTEMDTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
[MR16DDT ]
INFOID:0000000006752407
If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 orP0238. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-302, "DTC Logic".[/COLOR]
Trouble diagnosis name(Trouble diagnosis content)
| DTC detecting condition
|
TC SYSTEM-B1(Turbocharger boost systemperformance)
| In spite of the boosting area, the boost doesnot increase.
|
DTC No.
P2263
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
••••
••
•
Possible cause
Intakeairleaks
ExhaustgasleaksTurbochargerboostsensorTurbochargerboostcontrolsolenoidvalve
RecirculationvalveExhaustmanifoldandturbochargerassembly
Boostcontrolactuator
Perform component function check. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-484, "Component Function Check".
[/COLOR]
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During thischeck, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".[/COLOR]
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
INFOID:0000000006752408
Check the following:
• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold
• Open stuck of recirculation valve
• Stuck of turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".[/COLOR]
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
- Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
Revision: 2010 September EC-484 2011 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates
when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo- [COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
A[/COLOR]
charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following
conditions.
A. Pressure pump
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valveCondition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)]with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
[COLOR=rgb(100.000000%, 0.000000%, 0.000000%)]
CAUTION:[/COLOR]
Operation
Boost control actuator rod
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
C[/COLOR]
operates [COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
D[/COLOR]
Boost control actuator rod
not operates
Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-485, "Diagnosis Procedure".[/COLOR]
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunction parts.
3.CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE
INFOID:0000000006752409
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
E[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
F[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
G[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
H[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
I[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
J[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
K[/COLOR]
- Turn ignition switch OFF. L
- Check recirculation valve. Refer to EM-36, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. [COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
M[/COLOR]
NO >> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-29, "Exploded View".
[/COLOR]
4.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
- Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
N[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
O[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
P[/COLOR]
+
Turbocharger boost control solenoidvalve
ConnectorF54
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.NO >> GO TO 5.
Voltage
Battery voltage
−
Terminal
2
Ground
Revision: 2010 September
EC-485 2011 JUKE
JSBIA0851ZZ
[COLOR=rgb(100.000000%, 100.000000%, 100.000000%)]
EC[/COLOR]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
5.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
- Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
+
Turbocharger boost control so-lenoid valve
ConnectorF54
4. Also check harness for short to ground.Is the inspection result normal?
Continuity
Existed
−
IPDM E/R
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
2
E14
36
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
+
Turbocharger boost control so-lenoid valve
ConnectorF54
4. Also check harness for short to power.Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Continuity
Existed
−
ECM
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F26
73
7.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-487, "Component Inspection (TurbochargerBoost Control Solenoid Valve)".[/COLOR]
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
8.CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-36, "Inspection".[/COLOR]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
9.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EC-487, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-sor)".[/COLOR]
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-29, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
10.CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY
Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-40, "Inspection".
[/COLOR]
Revision: 2010 September EC-486 2011 JUKE
P2263 TC SYSTEM
[MR16DDT ]
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
[/COLOR]
NO >> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
A[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
C[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
D[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
E[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
F[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
G[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
H[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
I[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
J[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
K[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
L[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
M[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
N[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
O[/COLOR]
[COLOR=rgb(70.300000%, 70.300000%, 70.300000%)]
P[/COLOR]
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
- Turn ignition switch OFF
- Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
- Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
INFOID:0000000006752411
NNBIB0044ZZ
noid valve as per the following conditions.
Condition
12 V direct current supply betweenterminals 1 and 2
No supply
Is the inspection result normal?
Air passage con-tinuity between(A) and (C)
Not existedExisted
Air passage con-tinuity between(A) and (B)
|
Existed
|
Not existed
|
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
- Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30°C (50 - 86°F)].
INFOID:0000000006752412
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-mospheric pressure)]
+
−
Terminal
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
41
44
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
Connector
F25
Voltage(Approx.)
2.03 V
2.67 V
Is the inspection result normal?YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to [COLOR=rgb(0.000000%, 75.000000%, 0.000000%)]
EM-35, "Exploded View".[/COLOR]
Revision: 2010 September EC-487
2011 JUKE