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Discussion Starter #1
Hi all.
My wife has a 2016 Juke, which she just loves, except.... She bought it new, and it only has about 12,000 miles on the odometer, very low miles. In the 5 years we have had it, it has been in the shop at least 8 times for P0037/P0138.
They have replaced the O2 sensor, reprogrammed the ECU, told us it is our fault for not driving it enough, tested for fuel in the oil. The most recent trip, they said it needed a new high pressure fuel pump. It is now out of warranty. Through dealing with the factory rep, they were able to split the cost with us. I think we paid labor and they paid for the part. Every visit to the dealer, the light is back on within a few weeks. Often before we even get home from the dealer.
We are very frustrated. Any suggestions?
It is a 1.6 turbo, AWD if that makes any difference.
Thanks all,
Les
 

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I am sorry you are having issues.

Which O2 sensor was replaced ?

They are telling you BS if the lack of driving is at fault.

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000011461492
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000011461493
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
HO2S2 − Voltage
Connector Terminal
F69 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2014 October 2015 JUKE
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-203, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000011461494
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
HO2S2 ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F69 3 E18 126 Existed
+ −
Heated oxygen sensor 2 Resistance
Terminal
2 3 3.3 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4
1
2
3
Revision: 2014 October 2015 JUKE
 
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Since it is sitting. There is a possibility that something has chewed on some wires.
 
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Since it is sitting. There is a possibility that something has chewed on some wires.
You seem to post 'chewing on wires' a lot these days... not all of us live on a farm :ROFLMAO: :ROFLMAO:
 
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I was just working on my Wife's Kizashi. She had a nest on top of her transmission. Never saw it as it was under the air box. Thats how the chewing starts.
 
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Discussion Starter #6
I am sorry you are having issues.

Which O2 sensor was replaced ?

They are telling you BS if the lack of driving is at fault.

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000011461492
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000011461493
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
HO2S2 − Voltage
Connector Terminal
F69 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2014 October 2015 JUKE
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-203, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).

Component Inspection INFOID:0000000011461494
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
HO2S2 ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F69 3 E18 126 Existed
+ −
Heated oxygen sensor 2 Resistance
Terminal
2 3 3.3 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4
1
2
3
Revision: 2014 October 2015 JUKE
Thank you.
Im getting ready to do some debugging.

Less
 
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